University of the Philippines Los Baños
Thursday, 11 May 2017 14:50

ABS-CBN, Central Luzon TV station are UPLB Gandingan’s big winners

Media giant ABS-CBN and Central Luzon’s regional television station CLTV36 reaped grand awards at “Gandingan Awards 2017: The 11th UPLB Isko’t-Iska’s Multimedia Awards” on Apr. 29 at the DL Umali Hall.

ABS-CBN’s television, radio, and online programs and personalities bagged 36 out of 71 trophies that were at stake, while CLTV36 clinched the top award called “Gandingan ng Kaunlaran” for being this year’s Most Development-oriented TV Station.

Gandingan Awards is an annual activity of the UP Community Broadcasters’ Society (UP CBS), a student organization at the College of Development Communication (CDC). It aims to encourage the production and airing of developmental radio and television programs. UP CBS facilitated a university-wide survey among UPLB students to determine the winners for every category.

Gandingan Awards traces its name to the Maguindanaoan gong-like series of instruments, which is part of a kulintang ensemble. The Gandingan Awards trophies are patterned after this musical instrument.

Ang pagtunog ng Gandingan ngayong taon ay panawagan sa UP Los Baños at sa ating mga kasamahan sa midya na magkaisa upang lalo pang pagtibayin ang pag-uulat ng makatotohanan at balanseng impormasyon (The sound of Gandingan this year symbolizes the call for unity between UPLB and the media to further strengthen accurate and balanced reporting),” said Dr. Serlie Barroga-Jamias, vice chancellor for community affairs and a professor at CDC, in a welcome address that she delivered on behalf of Chancellor Fernando C. Sanchez, Jr.

Ito rin ay paghamon sa patuloy na pagtataguyod sa kahalagahan ng atensyon ng midya sa paggawa ng mga programang ukol sa agham, agrikultura, likas-yaman, kabuhayan, at komunidad—mga bagay na sentral sa pag-unlad ng ating bansa (This is also a challenge to continuously advocate for the importance and presence of science, agriculture, natural resources, livelihood, and communities in media because these areas are central to the country’s development),” Dr. Jamias added.

Here is the complete list of winners of the Gandingan Awards 2017:

OFFICIAL LIST OF WINNERS (GENERAL AWARDS)

 

CATEGORY

WINNERS

TELEVISION

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED MAGAZINE PROGRAM

iJuander (GMA 7)

BEST MAGAZINE PROGRAM HOST

Jessica Soho – Kapuso mo, Jessica Soho (GMA 7)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED MORNING SHOW

Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)

BEST MORNING SHOW HOSTS

Diane Querrer, Jules Guiang & Audrey Goricetta – Good Morning Pilipinas (PTV4)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM

Public Eye (PTV4)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST

Atom Araullo – Red Alert (ABS-CBN)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED NEWS PROGRAM

News to Go (GMA 7)

BEST NEWS ANCHORS

Jiggy Manicad & Pia Archangel – 24 Oras Weekend (GMA 7)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Public Eye (PTV4)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOST

Sandra Aguinaldo – iWitness (GMA 7)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED INVESTIGATIVE PROGRAM

The Veronica Chronicles (PTV4)

BEST INVESTIGATIVE PROGRAM HOST

Maki Pulido and Jiggy Manicad – Reporter’s Notebook (GMA 7)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED TALK SHOW

The Bottomline with Boy Abunda Public Eye (ABS-CBN)

BEST TALK SHOW HOST

Boy Abunda – The Bottomline with Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED DRAMA PROGRAM

Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Team Yey (ABS-CBN)

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM HOST

Aj Urquija, Hannah Lopez Vito, Luke Afford, Mitch Naco, Raven Cajuguiran, Sam Shoaf – Team Yey (ABS-CBN)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED MUSCIAL PROGRAM

ASAP (ABS-CBN)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM

Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

GANDINGAN NG EDUKASYON

Drew Arellano – AHA (GMA 7)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED WOMEN’S PROGRAM

Investigative Documentaries (GMA 7)

GANDINGAN NG KABABAIHAN

Malou Mangahas – Investigative Documentaries

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED YOUTH PROGRAM

Iskoolmates (PTV4)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED ENVIRONMENT PROGRAM

Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

GANDINGAN NG KALIKASAN

Drew Arellano – Biyahe ni Drew (GMA 7)

UP COMBROADSOC’S CHOICE FOR MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM

Mathdali (Knowledge Channel)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED TV PLUG

Dapat Tama (GMA 7)

GANDINGAN NG KABATAAN

Mico Aytana, Hesa Gonzales, Jules Guiang, Kat Medina and JV Cruz - Iskoolmates (PTV4)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED LIVELIHOOD PROGRAM

My Puhunan (ABS-CBN)

GANDINGAN NG KABUHAYAN

Karen Davila (ABS-CBN)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED GENDER SENSITIVE PROGRAM

Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)

ONLINE

 

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED ONLINE FEATURE ARTICLE

Giving Back: Former dishwasher, maid now brings hope to poor kids (ABS-CBN)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED ONLINE VIDEO

Bayaw for President (TV5)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED PHOTOSTORY

Hope in Education: From K to 10, now two years more

RADIO

 

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED AM PROGRAM

Failon Ngayon (DZMM)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED RADIO PLUG

MS. MOI PSA (RMN DXZL 558)

BEST AM PROGRAM HOST

Ted Failon – Failon Ngayon (DZMM)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED FM STATION

YES! FM

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED FM PROGRAM

Usapang LDR (YES! FM)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED AM STATION

DZMM

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED RADIO DRAMA

MMK SA DZMM (DZMM)

BEST FM PROGRAM HOST

Rico Panero & Lala Banderas - Usapang LDR (DZMM)

OFFICIAL LIST OF WINNERS (CORE AWARDS)

CATEGORY

WINNERS

TELEVISION

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED MAGAZINE PROGRAM

Mag TV na, Mag Negosyo ta (ABS-CBN Davao)

BEST MAGAZINE PROGRAM HOST

Onnie Alfaro and Benjamin “Lady Bam” Petilos, Jr. – Mag-TV Na, Mag-Negosyo Ta! (ABS-CBN Davao)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED MORNING SHOW

Naimbang nga morning Kapamilya (ABS-CBN Baguio)

BEST MORNING SHOW HOST

Micaella Ilao and Dorothy Clasara - Naimbag nga Morning Kapamilya (ABS-CBN Baguio)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM

Public Demand (CLTV36)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST

Aizelene David-Manzon – Public Demand (CLTV36)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED NEWS PROGRAM

TV Patrol Southern Tagalog (ABS-CBN Southern Tagalog)

BEST NEWS ANCHOR

Val Balita - TV Patrol Southern Tagalog (ABS-CBN Southern Tagalog)

BEST FIELD REPORTER

PJ Dela Peña – TV Patrol Northern Mindanao (ABS-CBN Northern Mindanao)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED NEWS STORY

The School of White Kulamani – TV Patrol Northern Mindanao (ABS-CBN Northern Mindanao)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED TV PLUG

Tuition (ABS-CBN Batangas)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM

Mag TV na, Asenso Ta (ABS-CBN CDO)

GANDINGAN NG EDUKASYON

Margaret Velasquez (ABS-CBN Davao)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED YOUTH PROGRAM

Arangkada (ABS-CBN Northern Mindanao)

GANDINGAN NG KABATAAN

Kurt Steven Soberano, Charmaine Grace Deatras, Carmela Arcolas Gamboa, Agnes Marie Therese Chang - Mag TV na Amiga (ABS-CBN Bacolod)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED LIVELIHOOD PROGRAM

Mag TV na Amiga (ABS-CBN Bacolod)

GANDINGAN NG KABUHAYAN

Kurt Steven Soberano, Charmaine Grace Deatras, Carmela Arcolas Gamboa, Agnes Marie Therese Chang - Mag TV na Amiga (ABS-CBN Bacolod)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED TALK SHOW

So to Speak (CLTV36)

BEST TALK SHOW HOST

Sonia Soto (CLTV36)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED DRAMA PROGRAM

Totoong Buhay (CLTV36)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED MUSICAL PROGRAM

Musical Moments (CLTV36)

ONLINE

 

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED NEWS ARTICLE

Teacher give shelter to students from remote villages in La Union (ABS-CBN Ilocos)

RADIO

 

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED AM STATION

DWLC Radyo ng Bayan Lucena

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED AM PROGRAM

Pulso Publiko with “Edukason ko: Sa pribado o sa publiko?”

BEST AM PROGRAM HOST

Dik Santos (DLWC Radyo ng Bayan Lucena)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED FM STATION

AUP 87.8 FM Shine Radio

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED RADIO PLUG

Dokyo Radyo Edukasyon Plug (AUP 87.8 FM Shine Radio)

MOST DEVELOPMENT-ORIENTED RADIO DRAMA

Education to the World (AUP 87.8 FM Shine Radio)

BEST FM PROGRAM HOST

Dr. Romeo Barrios (AUP 87.8 FM Shine Radio)

(Juan Paolo A. Aquino, with information from www.devcom.edu.ph)